Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
2850 GOLF ROAD, ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
27 Aug 2026

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

13 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Arthur J. Gallagher & Co..

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Arthur J. Gallagher & Co..

6 Aug 2026

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. filed Form 10-Q

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

31 Jul 2026

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. reported Operating or financial results

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$857.60M
Total assets (USD)$81.81B
Total liabilities (USD)$58.06B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$23.72B
Long-term debt (USD)$11.96B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$4.00BUnavailable$324.00M$1.2510-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$4.76BUnavailable$822.00M$3.1610-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$3.63BUnavailable$151.10MUnavailable10-K · 17 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$3.37BUnavailable$272.70M$1.0410-Q · 10 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$3.22BUnavailable$368.00M$1.4010-Q · 1 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$3.73BUnavailable$704.00M$2.7210-Q · 2 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $281.00
11.1% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
12
⏸️
Hold
4
📉
Sell
0
16 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 242.00–307.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
15
Sep 2026
CARY RICHARD C
Controller, CAO
Open-market sale
$252.86 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
Gallagher Patrick Murphy
Chief Operating Officer
Gift
Unavailable per share
49,988 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
GALLAGHER J PATRICK JR
Director, CEO
Gift
Unavailable per share
49,988 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
Hudson Scott R
Vice President
Option exercise
$86.17 per share
12,000 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
Hudson Scott R
Vice President
Open-market sale
$264.13 per share
12,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Miskel Christopher C.
Director
Grant or award
$262.00 per share
153 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
Bay Walter D.
General Counsel
Open-market sale
$270.08 per share
12,000 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
Mead Christopher E
VICE PRESIDENT
Option exercise
$86.17 per share
3,500 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
Mead Christopher E
VICE PRESIDENT
Open-market sale
$257.03 per share
3,500 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Aug 2026
Bloom Mark H.
Vice President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
1,280 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
31,390,446 shares
0.697% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
19,822,870 shares
2.668% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
18,645,620 shares
27.527% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
16,777,183 shares
0.463% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
14,356,764 shares
-26.632% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
12,511,991 shares
-9.45% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
12,454,725 shares
0.285% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
11,303,790 shares
3.006% change
6/30/2026
Dodge & Cox
9,363,634 shares
27.311% change
6/30/2026
Norges Bank
6,733,790 shares
-9.476% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago