Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE GROUP TOWER, CINCINNATI, OH
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
6 Aug 2026

American Financial Group, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

American Financial Group, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in American Financial Group, Inc..

5 Aug 2026

American Financial Group, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

American Financial Group, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

21 May 2026

American Financial Group, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

American Financial Group, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

7 May 2026

American Financial Group, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

American Financial Group, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Mar 31, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.44B
Total assets (USD)$33.03B
Total liabilities (USD)$28.21B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$4.82B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.82B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.03B$316.00M$248.00M$2.9910-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$1.85B$239.00M$191.00M$2.2910-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$2.06B$379.00M$299.00MUnavailable10-K · 25 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$2.33B$268.00M$215.00M$2.5810-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$1.92B$229.00M$174.00M$2.0710-Q · 7 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$1.86B$197.00M$154.00M$1.8410-Q · 8 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $156.33
5.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
1
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
3 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 147.00–166.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
16
Sep 2026
Thompson David Lawrence Jr
Director, President of Subsidiary
Other
Unavailable per share
150,277 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Sep 2026
VON LEHMAN JOHN I
Director
Open-market sale
$143.84 per share
1,279 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
Hertzman Brian S.
SVP, CFO
Open-market sale
$142.87 per share
950 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
LINDNER CARL H III
Director, Co-CEO
Open-market sale
$144.28 per share
81,373 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
LINDNER CARL H III
Director, Co-CEO
Open-market sale
$144.66 per share
8,627 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
Weiss Mark A
Sr. VP & General Counsel
Open-market sale
$144.76 per share
2,813 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Jun 2026
Gillis Michelle A
Senior Vice President
Open-market sale
$139.00 per share
2,247 shares
SEC Form 4
23
Jun 2026
Thompson David Lawrence Jr
Director, President of Subsidiary
Open-market sale
$135.05 per share
11,370 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Nwankwo Evans N
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,299 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
7,712,799 shares
12.841% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
7,297,408 shares
-1.277% change
12/31/2025
Fmr Llc
5,466,871 shares
-14.224% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,580,166 shares
-8.484% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
3,080,102 shares
2.291% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
3,026,309 shares
-7.87% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
2,314,583 shares
10.197% change
6/30/2026
American Financial Group Inc 401(K) Retirement & Savings Pla
2,245,258 shares
-5.132% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,737,126 shares
3.85% change
6/30/2026
Victory Capital Management Inc
1,619,156 shares
-20.55% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago