Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1901 CHOUTEAU AVE, ST LOUIS, MO
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
28 Sep 2026

Ameren Corporation reported Another company event

Ameren Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event.

18 Sep 2026

Ameren Corporation reported Another company event

Ameren Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

24 Aug 2026

Ameren Corporation reported Another company event

Ameren Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

4 Aug 2026

Ameren Corporation reported Another company event

Ameren Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

3 Aug 2026

Ameren Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Ameren Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$12.00M
Total assets (USD)$51.22B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$13.69B
Long-term debt (USD)$19.06B
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.52B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Utilities

Company Price Market Cap
NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. $78.28
Yahoo Finance
$163.29B
SO - The Southern Company $90.53
Yahoo Finance
$104.14B
DUK - Duke Energy Corporation $121.20
Yahoo Finance
$94.50B
CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation $263.67
Yahoo Finance
$93.42B
WM - Waste Management, Inc. $230.28
Yahoo Finance
$92.05B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.09B$459.00M$316.00M$1.1310-Q · 3 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$2.18B$532.00M$358.00M$1.2810-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$1.78B$360.00M$253.00MUnavailable10-K · 18 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$2.70B$825.00M$641.00M$2.3510-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$2.22B$411.00M$277.00M$1.0110-Q · 4 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$2.10B$430.00M$290.00M$1.0710-Q · 5 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $113.91
9.5% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
6
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 104.00–126.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Sep 2026
Flores Rafael
Director
Open-market sale
$105.53 per share
248 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Aug 2026
Martin Ryan J
SVP Finance
Open-market sale
$109.88 per share
500 shares
SEC Form 4
18
Aug 2026
Martin Ryan J
SVP Finance
Open-market sale
$109.87 per share
471 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Shaw Theresa A
SVP and CATO
Open-market sale
$108.93 per share
325 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
MOEHN MICHAEL L
Group President, Utilities
Open-market sale
$108.96 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Smith Patrick E
Chairman & President of Sub
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
280 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Melda Aaron P
Chairman & President of Sub
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,520 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Arora Ajay K
EVP of Subsidiary
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
716 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Arora Ajay K
EVP of Subsidiary
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
6,797 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
35,645,555 shares
1.411% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
25,818,527 shares
8.493% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
20,636,717 shares
-3.394% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
18,050,825 shares
0.697% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
16,011,790 shares
1.104% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
15,171,626 shares
1.623% change
6/30/2026
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
12,130,872 shares
61.009% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
7,820,813 shares
2.123% change
6/30/2026
Franklin Templeton Inc
6,099,146 shares
7.334% change
6/30/2026
Ameriprise Financial Inc
5,936,910 shares
-5.366% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago