Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
555 IH 35 SOUTH, NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Rush Enterprises, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Rush Enterprises, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Rush Enterprises, Inc..

5 Aug 2026

Rush Enterprises, Inc. reported A material agreement

Rush Enterprises, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

28 Jul 2026

Rush Enterprises, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Rush Enterprises, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

23 Jul 2026

Rush Enterprises, Inc. reported Another company event

Rush Enterprises, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$264.94M
Total assets (USD)$4.66B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.33B
Long-term debt (USD)$280.98M
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.74M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.80B$97.19M$72.76M$0.9110-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$1.59B$82.21M$61.45M$0.7710-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$1.68B$91.65M$66.58MUnavailable10-K · 25 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.79B$100.03M$66.69M$0.8310-Q · 7 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$1.84B$110.21M$72.44M$0.9010-Q · 8 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$1.76B$91.87M$60.32M$0.7310-Q · 9 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $58.44
26.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
3 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 55.00–63.33 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
12
Aug 2026
Mendoza Elaine
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
750 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
McRoberts Michael
Director
Option exercise
$15.06 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
McRoberts Michael
Director
Open-market sale
$81.44 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
RUSH WILLIAM M RUSTY
Director, CEO, President and COB, 10% owner
Option exercise
$15.06 per share
71,574 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
RUSH WILLIAM M RUSTY
Director, CEO, President and COB, 10% owner
Open-market sale
$81.05 per share
71,574 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Goldstone Michael L
SVP, GC and Corp. Sec.
Option exercise
$15.06 per share
2,100 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Goldstone Michael L
SVP, GC and Corp. Sec.
Open-market sale
$81.30 per share
2,100 shares
SEC Form 4
31
Jul 2026
RUSH WILLIAM M RUSTY
Director, CEO, President and COB, 10% owner
Option exercise
$15.06 per share
7,176 shares
SEC Form 4
31
Jul 2026
RUSH WILLIAM M RUSTY
Director, CEO, President and COB, 10% owner
Open-market sale
$80.76 per share
7,176 shares
SEC Form 4
31
Jul 2026
Keller Steven L
CFO & Treasurer
Option exercise
$15.06 per share
20,678 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
15,424,562 shares
6.983% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
11,500,943 shares
-14.72% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
9,655,610 shares
-0.56% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
5,381,033 shares
1.37% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
4,917,680 shares
-6.987% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
4,515,755 shares
36.44% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
3,769,020 shares
-0.223% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
3,646,479 shares
4.13% change
6/30/2026
Wellington Management Group Llp
3,018,368 shares
-17.031% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
2,602,347 shares
2.329% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 30 minutes ago