Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
825 BERKSHIRE BLVD STE 200, WYOMISSING, PA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
12 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in PENN Entertainment, Inc..

10 Aug 2026

PENN Entertainment, Inc. securities registration filing

PENN Entertainment, Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

6 Aug 2026

PENN Entertainment, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

PENN Entertainment, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

PENN Entertainment, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

PENN Entertainment, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in PENN Entertainment, Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$887.20M
Total assets (USD)$14.07B
Total liabilities (USD)$12.22B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.86B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.74B
Debt due within a year (USD)$33.10M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q3 2024$1.64B$67.50M−$36.70M−$0.2410-Q · 7 Nov 2024
Q2 2024$1.66B$74.50M−$26.80M−$0.1810-Q · 8 Aug 2024
Q1 2024$1.61B−$21.40M−$114.70M−$0.7610-Q · 2 May 2024
Q4 2023$1.40B−$308.40M−$358.10MUnavailable10-K · 22 Feb 2024
Q3 2023$1.62B−$786.40M−$724.80M−$4.8010-Q · 2 Nov 2023
Q2 2023$1.67B$205.50M$78.40M$0.4810-Q · 9 Aug 2023

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $23.36
56.9% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
10
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
0
15 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 17.00–28.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
8
Aug 2026
Hartnett Johnny
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
14,775 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Aug 2026
Hartnett Johnny
Director
Disposition to the company
$20.18 per share
14,775 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Mar 2026
Snowden Jay A
Director, CEO and President
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
92,968 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Mar 2026
Snowden Jay A
Director, CEO and President
Tax withholding
$14.70 per share
108,063 shares
SEC Form 4
9
Mar 2026
FOX JEFFREY H
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
17,077 shares
SEC Form 4
9
Mar 2026
Schiavolin Fabio
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
17,077 shares
SEC Form 4
9
Mar 2026
ACE HEATHER S
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
17,077 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Mar 2026
SCACCETTI JANE
Director
Open-market purchase
$15.09 per share
8,000 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Feb 2026
Hendrix Felicia
EVP and CFO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
24,627 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Feb 2026
Hendrix Felicia
EVP and CFO
Tax withholding
$12.54 per share
17,133 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
19,221,848 shares
22.485% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
14,302,633 shares
-6.841% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
10,227,322 shares
22.205% change
6/30/2026
Aqr Capital Management Llc
6,892,718 shares
132.76% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
5,985,664 shares
-0.686% change
6/30/2026
Dme Capital Management, Lp
5,860,270 shares
-3.047% change
6/30/2026
Hill Path Capital Lp
5,759,820 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Earnest Partners Llc
5,551,025 shares
96.343% change
6/30/2026
Hg Vora Capital Management, Llc
5,398,590 shares
-4.871% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
5,289,200 shares
21.151% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 2 hours ago