Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
215 S CASCADE ST, FERGUS FALLS, MN
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
1 Sep 2026

Otter Tail Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Otter Tail Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Otter Tail Corporation.

5 Aug 2026

Otter Tail Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Otter Tail Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

4 Aug 2026

Otter Tail Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Otter Tail Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

18 Jun 2026

Otter Tail Corporation reported A material agreement

Otter Tail Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$278.38M
Total assets (USD)$4.29B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.88B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.13B
Debt due within a year (USD)$79.98M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Utilities

Company Price Market Cap
NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. $78.28
Yahoo Finance
$163.29B
SO - The Southern Company $90.53
Yahoo Finance
$104.14B
DUK - Duke Energy Corporation $121.20
Yahoo Finance
$94.50B
CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation $263.67
Yahoo Finance
$93.42B
WM - Waste Management, Inc. $230.28
Yahoo Finance
$92.05B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$334.38M−$24.20M−$7.61M−$0.1810-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$347.03M$85.24M$72.61M$1.7310-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$308.10M$67.62M$51.77MUnavailable10-K · 18 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$325.56M$96.61M$78.29M$1.8610-Q · 5 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$333.04M$97.46M$77.73M$1.8510-Q · 6 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$337.35M$84.00M$68.10M$1.6210-Q · 7 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Analyst Consensus Unavailable
No reliable analyst consensus source returned data for this stock.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Aug 2026
KNUTSON PAUL L
VP, Human Resources
Open-market sale
$94.63 per share
475 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
KNUTSON PAUL L
VP, Human Resources
Open-market sale
$92.84 per share
250 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
KNUTSON PAUL L
VP, Human Resources
Open-market sale
$93.11 per share
3,500 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
KNUTSON PAUL L
VP, Human Resources
Gift
Unavailable per share
1,450 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Apr 2026
Johnson Kathryn O
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,500 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Apr 2026
Ludford Mary E
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,500 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
6,557,596 shares
2.074% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
5,059,480 shares
-0.718% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,996,322 shares
1.667% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,891,243 shares
1.368% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,645,782 shares
4.87% change
6/30/2026
Lsv Asset Management
1,186,461 shares
13.764% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,112,886 shares
5.498% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
885,376 shares
35.289% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
828,016 shares
1.567% change
6/30/2026
Two Sigma Investments, Lp
725,769 shares
9.478% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 4 hours ago