Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
500 OLD DOMINION WAY, THOMASVILLE, NC
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
22 Sep 2026

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

3 Sep 2026

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc..

5 Aug 2026

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$283.94M
Total assets (USD)$5.74B
Total liabilities (USD)$1.19B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$4.55B
Long-term debt (USD)$0
Debt due within a year (USD)$20.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
Verified Financial Statements Unavailable
Verified financial statement data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $227.19
20.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
8
⏸️
Hold
9
📉
Sell
0
17 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 200.00–250.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
22
Sep 2026
JACKMAN WORTHING
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
545 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Aug 2026
Overbey Cecil E. Jr.
SVP - Strategic Development
Open-market sale
$198.39 per share
19,952 shares
SEC Form 4
27
May 2026
CONGDON DAVID S
Director, Executive Chairman
Gift
Unavailable per share
295,670 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Davis Andrew Stephen
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
859 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Stith Thomas A. III
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
859 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Stallings Wendy T.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
859 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Smith Albert Randolph II
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
859 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Gantt Greg C
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
859 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
22,851,995 shares
-1.724% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
15,771,039 shares
5.889% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
12,695,818 shares
8.382% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
12,099,217 shares
0.145% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
9,783,717 shares
-20.625% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
8,717,811 shares
0.521% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
8,279,956 shares
5.691% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
7,314,156 shares
4.974% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
5,201,143 shares
1.995% change
6/30/2026
Cibc Private Wealth Group Llc
4,355,518 shares
-0.259% change
12/31/2025

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 5 hours ago