Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
545 EAST JOHN CARPENTER FREEWAY, IRVING, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

3 Aug 2026

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. reported Another company event

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

23 Jun 2026

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. securities registration filing

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

16 Jun 2026

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Nexstar Media Group, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results, Regulation FD disclosure.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$218.00M
Total assets (USD)$17.72B
Total liabilities (USD)$15.45B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.27B
Long-term debt (USD)$11.41B
Debt due within a year (USD)$331.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.99B$362.00M$120.00M$3.6110-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$1.40B$265.00M$164.00M$5.0910-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$1.29B$242.00M−$192.00MUnavailable10-K · 27 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.20B$175.00M$70.00M$2.1410-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$1.23B$213.00M$97.00M$3.0610-Q · 8 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$1.23B$220.00M$108.00M$3.3710-Q · 8 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $252.80
53.4% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
5
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
5 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 215.00–290.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
23
Sep 2026
ALFORD ANDREW
President, Broadcasting
Open-market sale
$165.69 per share
2,823 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
Aulestia Bernadette S.
Director
Open-market sale
$186.80 per share
300 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
Biard Michael
President & COO
Open-market sale
$185.82 per share
2,465 shares
SEC Form 4
21
Aug 2026
Biard Michael
President & COO
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
6,250 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
ZIMMER DANA
See Remarks
Open-market sale
$187.46 per share
4,008 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Jun 2026
SOOK PERRY A
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market purchase
$162.26 per share
12,235 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Jun 2026
WEITMAN GARY
See Remarks
Open-market sale
$170.81 per share
261 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Jun 2026
Russell Blake
EVP, Operations
Open-market sale
$170.81 per share
261 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Jun 2026
Knapp Lindsey
EVP, Human Resources
Open-market sale
$170.81 per share
93 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Jun 2026
WEITMAN GARY
See Remarks
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
656 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
3,358,210 shares
4.366% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
2,925,142 shares
-4.574% change
12/31/2025
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
1,431,230 shares
3.083% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
1,427,362 shares
-0.428% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,302,020 shares
1.268% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
1,082,163 shares
9.709% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
944,838 shares
5.913% change
6/30/2026
Lsv Asset Management
936,383 shares
-7.134% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
935,092 shares
33.953% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
861,185 shares
4.699% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 4 hours ago