Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
125 MIDDLESEX TURNPIKE, BEDFORD, MA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Novanta Inc..

5 Aug 2026

Novanta Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Novanta Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 3, 2026.

5 Aug 2026

Novanta Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Novanta Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

30 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Novanta Inc..

27 Jul 2026

Novanta Inc. reported An acquisition or sale of significant assets

Novanta Inc. filed an 8-K covering an acquisition or sale of significant assets, a material financing obligation, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$718.65M
Total assets (USD)$2.14B
Total liabilities (USD)$523.11M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.62B
Long-term debt (USD)$188.16M
Debt due within a year (USD)$41.50M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Miscellaneous

Company Price Market Cap
FERG - Ferguson Enterprises Inc. $227.81
Yahoo Finance
$44.07B
QS - QuantumScape Corporation $3.98
Yahoo Finance
$2.46B
RUN - Sunrun Inc. $7.61
Yahoo Finance
$1.83B
ENVX - Enovix Corporation $2.54
Yahoo Finance
$557.40M
CHPT - ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. $7.91
Yahoo Finance
$212.39M

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$265.81M$18.06M$12.54M$0.3010-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$257.71M$27.54M$21.10M$0.5110-Q · 11 May 2026
Q4 2025$258.35M$24.83M$17.47MUnavailable10-K · 23 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$247.84M$21.85M$10.65M$0.3010-Q · 3 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$241.05M$14.91M$4.50M$0.1210-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$233.37M$32.42M$21.21M$0.5910-Q · 6 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $194.00
38.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 194.00–194.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Sep 2026
Secor Thomas N
Director
Open-market sale
$147.60 per share
663 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jul 2026
Glastra Matthijs
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$161.13 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jun 2026
Glastra Matthijs
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$168.66 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
Glastra Matthijs
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$150.43 per share
7,500 shares
SEC Form 4
5
May 2026
Glastra Matthijs
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$131.13 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Apr 2026
Glastra Matthijs
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$130.05 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Mar 2026
Buckley Robert
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise
$14.13 per share
9,957 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Mar 2026
Buckley Robert
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale
$116.77 per share
9,957 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Mar 2026
Glastra Matthijs
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$138.34 per share
6,500 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
4,798,035 shares
3.075% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
4,340,698 shares
-0.872% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,395,681 shares
-3.278% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
2,222,445 shares
24.547% change
6/30/2026
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc
1,817,594 shares
2.302% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,606,928 shares
-0.39% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,436,785 shares
7.29% change
6/30/2026
Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc
1,217,963 shares
-15.992% change
6/30/2026
Wasatch Advisors Lp
1,052,110 shares
38.437% change
9/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
987,728 shares
5.417% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago