Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
DR. LUIS BONAVITA 1294 OF. 1733 TOWER II, MONTEVIDEO, X3
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Sep 2026

MercadoLibre, Inc. reported Another company event

MercadoLibre, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Sep 2026

MercadoLibre, Inc. reported A material agreement

MercadoLibre, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

5 Aug 2026

MercadoLibre, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

MercadoLibre, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

5 Aug 2026

MercadoLibre, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

MercadoLibre, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

18 Jun 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in MercadoLibre, Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$3.65B
Total assets (USD)$51.36B
Total liabilities (USD)$43.52B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$7.83B
Long-term debt (USD)$10.63B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$7.06B$683.00M$466.00M$9.1910-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$6.07B$611.00M$417.00M$8.2310-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$6.14B$889.00M$559.00MUnavailable10-K · 25 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$5.21B$724.00M$421.00M$8.3210-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$4.80B$825.00M$523.00M$10.3110-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$4.19B$763.00M$494.00M$9.7410-Q · 8 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $2,291.82
23.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
3
📉
Sell
0
12 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 1,750.00–2,600.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
12
Jun 2026
Aguzin Alejandro Nicolas
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
94 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
Sanders Richard A
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
94 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
Lawson Martin R
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
94 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Jun 2026
Melamud Marcelo
SVP - Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market purchase
$1,604.62 per share
125 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Jun 2026
Tolda Stelleo
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
250 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Capital Research Global Investors
3,138,040 shares
15.489% change
6/30/2026
Baillie Gifford & Co
3,040,410 shares
-5.965% change
6/30/2026
Capital International Investors
1,873,498 shares
7.824% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
1,773,692 shares
-19.175% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
1,496,328 shares
-5.61% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
1,469,899 shares
0.362% change
6/30/2026
Eagle Capital Management Llc
1,406,953 shares
79.016% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
1,323,217 shares
-3.207% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
1,146,367 shares
-7.351% change
6/30/2026
Schroder Investment Management Group
657,753 shares
-5.642% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 10 hours ago