Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
200 BARR HARBOR DRIVE, SUITE 400, WEST CONSHOHOCKEN, PA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
12 Aug 2026

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

30 Jul 2026

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

30 Jul 2026

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

29 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc..

17 Jun 2026

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. securities registration filing

Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$292.73M
Total assets (USD)$1.24B
Total liabilities (USD)$720.92M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$523.72M
Long-term debt (USD)$340.79M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Health Care

Company Price Market Cap
LLY - Eli Lilly and Company $1,276.13
Yahoo Finance
$1.20T
JNJ - Johnson & Johnson $256.74
Yahoo Finance
$618.71B
ABBV - AbbVie Inc. $284.80
Yahoo Finance
$503.28B
UNH - UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $418.43
Yahoo Finance
$375.58B
MRK - Merck & Co., Inc. $148.55
Yahoo Finance
$366.50B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$364.25M−$56.31M−$57.94M−$1.9910-Q · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$311.34M−$92.72M−$94.39M−$3.2510-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$321.08M−$59.61M−$58.58MUnavailable10-K · 19 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$287.27M−$113.98M−$114.19M−$4.0110-Q · 4 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$212.80M−$47.20M−$42.28M−$1.5010-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$137.25M−$79.31M−$73.24M−$2.6110-Q · 1 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $683.67
49.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
10
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 533.00–962.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Sep 2026
Sibold William John
Director, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$542.39 per share
5,221 shares
SEC Form 4
9
Sep 2026
Sibold William John
Director, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$535.59 per share
6,362 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
Kelley Shannon T
General Counsel
Open-market sale
$514.97 per share
664 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Aug 2026
REED JOHN C
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
647 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Jul 2026
Sibold William John
Director, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$547.30 per share
2,500 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Jul 2026
Sibold William John
Director, President and CEO
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
50,000 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Jun 2026
Taub Rebecca
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
454 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Jun 2026
Levy Richard S
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
454 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Jun 2026
FOUSE JACQUALYN A
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
454 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Jun 2026
Daly James M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
454 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Baker Bros. Advisors Lp
2,143,131 shares
0.067% change
6/30/2026
Janus Henderson Group Ltd.
2,018,647 shares
27.372% change
3/31/2026
Rtw Investments, Lp
1,993,687 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Jupiter Topco Llc
1,936,099 shares
New% change
6/30/2026
Avoro Capital Advisors Llc
1,833,333 shares
0.833% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
1,808,894 shares
-0.174% change
12/31/2025
Paulson & Co. Inc.
1,340,020 shares
-3.747% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
1,200,770 shares
-23.026% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
835,668 shares
1.031% change
6/30/2026
Wellington Management Group Llp
825,714 shares
18.815% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 10 hours ago