Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
4707 EXECUTIVE DRIVE, SAN DIEGO, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
13 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in LPL Financial Holdings Inc..

4 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in LPL Financial Holdings Inc..

3 Aug 2026

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. filed Form 10-Q

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

30 Jul 2026

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reported Operating or financial results

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

15 May 2026

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reported A charter or bylaws change

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. filed an 8-K covering a charter or bylaws change, shareholder voting results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.28B
Total assets (USD)$19.79B
Total liabilities (USD)$14.03B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$5.76B
Long-term debt (USD)$7.46B
Debt due within a year (USD)$160.84M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$5.19BUnavailable$379.26M$4.7410-Q · 3 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$4.94BUnavailable$356.40M$4.4310-Q · 4 May 2026
Q4 2025$4.93BUnavailable$300.72MUnavailable10-K · 23 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$4.55BUnavailable−$29.52M−$0.3710-Q · 3 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$3.84BUnavailable$273.25M$3.4010-Q · 4 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$3.67BUnavailable$318.57M$4.2410-Q · 9 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $395.36
23.5% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
10
⏸️
Hold
3
📉
Sell
0
13 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 354.00–454.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Sep 2026
Reeping Katharine
Principal Accounting Officer
Open-market sale
$347.88 per share
440 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Sep 2026
Field Emily
Group Managing Director
Tax withholding
$359.33 per share
106 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Thomas Corey E.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
4 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
SCHIFTER RICHARD P
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
14 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Putnam James S
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
7 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Mnookin Allison
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Glavin William Francis Jr
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
10 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
EBERHART PAULETT
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
4 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
8,148,558 shares
-1.869% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
4,732,991 shares
-4.85% change
6/30/2026
Dodge & Cox
4,578,679 shares
10.421% change
6/30/2026
Boston Partners
4,250,828 shares
2.888% change
6/30/2026
Jupiter Topco Llc
4,198,356 shares
New% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,832,005 shares
-0.519% change
6/30/2026
Janus Henderson Group Ltd.
3,666,780 shares
8.563% change
3/31/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
3,613,624 shares
0.463% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
2,684,964 shares
1.836% change
6/30/2026
Samlyn Capital, Llc
2,405,639 shares
3.541% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 14 hours ago