Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
SOUTH COUNTY BUSINESS PARK, DUBLIN 18, L2
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
13 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in ICON Public Limited Company.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in ICON Public Limited Company.

16 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in ICON Public Limited Company.

15 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in ICON Public Limited Company.

15 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in ICON Public Limited Company.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$928.39M
Total assets (USD)$16.40B
Total liabilities (USD)$7.02B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$9.38B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.11B
Debt due within a year (USD)$55.15M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Health Care

Company Price Market Cap
LLY - Eli Lilly and Company $1,276.13
Yahoo Finance
$1.20T
JNJ - Johnson & Johnson $256.74
Yahoo Finance
$618.71B
ABBV - AbbVie Inc. $284.80
Yahoo Finance
$503.28B
UNH - UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $418.43
Yahoo Finance
$375.58B
MRK - Merck & Co., Inc. $148.55
Yahoo Finance
$366.50B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.06B$137.83M$72.58M$0.946-K · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$2.03B$173.73M$104.75M$1.366-K · 23 Jun 2026
Q4 2025$2.11B$207.85M−$110.14MUnavailable20-F · 27 May 2026
Q3 2025$2.08B−$222.91M−$284.18M−$3.676-K/A · 27 May 2026
Q2 2025$2.04B$230.94M$203.52M$2.566-K · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2025$2.02B$226.97M$160.81M$1.996-K · 23 Jun 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $188.25
3.2% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
6
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 165.00–220.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
17
Sep 2026
McCague Eugene Pacelli
Director
Option exercise
$125.74 per share
3,255 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
McCague Eugene Pacelli
Director
Open-market sale
$175.00 per share
3,255 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
Murphy Ronan Martin
Director
Option exercise
$125.74 per share
5,005 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
Murphy Ronan Martin
Director
Open-market sale
$175.00 per share
5,005 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Sep 2026
CLIMAX JOHN DR
Director
Option exercise
$125.74 per share
5,005 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Sep 2026
CLIMAX JOHN DR
Director
Open-market sale
$175.00 per share
5,005 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Whitaker Anne Clem
Director
Open-market sale
$164.29 per share
841 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
O'Neill Julie
Director
Open-market sale
$164.29 per share
915 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Murray Ciaran
Director
Open-market sale
$164.29 per share
2,677 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Murphy Ronan Martin
Director
Open-market sale
$164.29 per share
841 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Artisan Partners Limited Partnership
8,636,406 shares
4.318% change
6/30/2026
Wellington Management Group Llp
5,320,054 shares
-10.028% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
5,271,321 shares
26.289% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
5,264,236 shares
35.716% change
6/30/2026
Harris Associates L P
4,468,146 shares
2.685% change
6/30/2026
Brave Warrior Advisors, Llc
3,153,308 shares
5.222% change
6/30/2026
Greenhaven Associates Inc
3,100,615 shares
54.844% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
2,950,974 shares
-10.894% change
6/30/2026
Massachusetts Financial Services Co /Ma/
2,105,171 shares
-22.826% change
6/30/2026
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P.
2,048,087 shares
25.295% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 16 hours ago