Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
4300 SIX FORKS ROAD, RALEIGH, NC
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Sep 2026

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. reported A change affecting shareholder rights

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a change affecting shareholder rights, a charter or bylaws change, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

8 Sep 2026

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. reported Another company event

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

11 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in First Citizens BancShares, Inc..

7 Aug 2026

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

28 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in First Citizens BancShares, Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$9.03B
Total assets (USD)$236.84B
Total liabilities (USD)$214.94B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$21.90B
Long-term debt (USD)$32.04B
Debt due within a year (USD)$572.29M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.43BUnavailable$672.00M$55.5210-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$2.31BUnavailable$534.00M$42.6310-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$2.44BUnavailable$580.00MUnavailable10-K · 24 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$2.43BUnavailable$568.00M$43.0810-Q · 7 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$2.37BUnavailable$575.00M$42.3610-Q · 8 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$2.30BUnavailable$483.00M$34.4710-Q · 9 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $2,302.11
8.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
1
⏸️
Hold
8
📉
Sell
0
9 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 2,100.00–2,430.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
15
Sep 2026
Holding Olivia Britton
Open-market sale
$19.53 per share
7,000 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
Morais Diane E.
Director
Open-market purchase
$2,168.11 per share
50 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jun 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market purchase
$2,018.73 per share
137 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jun 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market purchase
$1,920.80 per share
335 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jun 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market purchase
$1,813.37 per share
528 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Jun 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market purchase
$1,794.99 per share
25 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Jun 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market purchase
$1,751.95 per share
225 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Jun 2026
Alemany Ellen R
Director
Open-market sale
$2,047.12 per share
2,520 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market sale
$1,918.69 per share
5,346 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
HOLDING FRANK B JR
Director, Chairman and CEO
Open-market purchase
$1,726.82 per share
5,940 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Harris Associates L P
919,347 shares
-3.033% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
859,143 shares
-14.449% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
839,410 shares
-5.096% change
12/31/2025
Dodge & Cox
404,215 shares
2.831% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
358,575 shares
-7.444% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
312,316 shares
-10.44% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
208,230 shares
-6.64% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
184,805 shares
-30.161% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
171,811 shares
-5.062% change
6/30/2026
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc
154,960 shares
16.66% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 23 hours ago