Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
EXPONENT INC, MENLO PARK, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Exponent, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Exponent, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 3, 2026.

30 Jul 2026

Exponent, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Exponent, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Jun 2026

Exponent, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Exponent, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

14 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Exponent, Inc..

8 May 2026

Exponent, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Exponent, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Apr 3, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$66.63M
Total assets (USD)$652.72M
Total liabilities (USD)$364.11M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$288.62M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$171.61M$28.02M$29.40M$0.6010-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$166.30M$41.38M$29.57M$0.5910-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$147.43M$29.14M$24.76MUnavailable10-K · 27 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$147.12M$29.04M$28.04M$0.5510-Q · 7 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$141.96M$17.18M$26.55M$0.5210-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$145.51M$44.43M$26.65M$0.5210-Q · 8 May 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $84.00
15.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 72.00–90.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
18
Sep 2026
Souri Shukri Jeries
Group Vice President
Open-market purchase
$68.45 per share
184 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$29.05 per share
2,379 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$66.28 per share
1,707 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Jul 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$37.45 per share
12,665 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jul 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$29.05 per share
2,379 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jul 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$62.78 per share
1,737 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Jun 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$25.41 per share
7,872 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, President & CEO
Option exercise
$26.95 per share
5,605 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Corrigan Catherine
Director, President & CEO
Open-market sale
$57.13 per share
4,119 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jun 2026
Lindstrom Carol
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
2,009 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
6,184,950 shares
1.914% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
5,143,010 shares
-2.052% change
12/31/2025
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc
3,995,684 shares
2.814% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,143,624 shares
6.681% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,180,212 shares
-1.377% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,943,646 shares
2.864% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,748,031 shares
6.095% change
6/30/2026
Geneva Capital Management Llc
1,405,173 shares
-21.739% change
6/30/2026
Royce & Associates Lp
1,323,097 shares
15.567% change
6/30/2026
Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc
1,265,704 shares
-33.611% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago