Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
500 VOLVO PARKWAY, CHESAPEAKE, VA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
25 Sep 2026

Dollar Tree, Inc. reported A charter or bylaws change

Dollar Tree, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a charter or bylaws change, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

27 Aug 2026

Dollar Tree, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Dollar Tree, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Aug 1, 2026.

27 Aug 2026

Dollar Tree, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Dollar Tree, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Dollar Tree, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Dollar Tree, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Dollar Tree, Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.06B
Total assets (USD)$14.03B
Total liabilities (USD)$10.60B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$3.43B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.93B
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$4.89B$690.10M$514.50M$2.7010-Q · 27 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$4.97B$473.30M$347.30M$1.7610-Q · 28 May 2026
Q4 2025$5.45B$694.70M$506.10MUnavailable10-K · 16 Mar 2026
Q3 2025$4.75B$343.30M$244.60M$1.2010-Q · 3 Dec 2025
Q2 2025$4.57B$231.00M$188.40M$0.9110-Q · 27 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$4.64B$384.10M$343.40M$1.6110-Q · 28 May 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $138.65
11.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
7
📉
Sell
2
18 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 98.00–170.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
4
Sep 2026
Stahl Stephanie
Director
Open-market sale
$131.47 per share
1,185 shares
SEC Form 4
31
Aug 2026
Aflatooni Robert
Chief Information Officer
Open-market sale
$126.01 per share
2,500 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Aug 2026
Maheshwari Aditya
Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholding
$127.21 per share
127 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Aug 2026
Stahl Stephanie
Director
Conversion
Unavailable per share
1,185 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jul 2026
Schumacher Steven
Chief People Officer
Tax withholding
$124.05 per share
282 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
GRISE CHERYL W
Director
Grant or award
$121.15 per share
1,238 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Fmr Llc
24,960,305 shares
28.038% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
22,913,819 shares
-1.499% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
15,926,906 shares
0.656% change
6/30/2026
Mantle Ridge Lp
12,104,393 shares
0% change
3/31/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
11,885,619 shares
-2.206% change
6/30/2026
Edgepoint Investment Group Inc.
9,581,598 shares
15.351% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
8,941,412 shares
-2.054% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
8,354,248 shares
-1.698% change
6/30/2026
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
5,150,357 shares
-16.027% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
4,997,470 shares
-1.034% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago