Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
ONE VISION DR, NATICK, MA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
22 Sep 2026

Cognex Corporation reported Regulation FD disclosure

Cognex Corporation filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Cognex Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Cognex Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 5, 2026.

5 Aug 2026

Cognex Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Cognex Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

8 May 2026

Cognex Corporation securities registration filing

Cognex Corporation filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

7 May 2026

Cognex Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Cognex Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Apr 5, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$302.52M
Total assets (USD)$2.18B
Total liabilities (USD)$549.10M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.63B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$291.26M$85.52M$72.76M$0.4310-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$268.44M$59.87M$51.70M$0.3110-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$252.34M$35.28M$32.66MUnavailable10-K · 12 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$276.89M$57.77M$17.66M$0.1010-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$249.09M$43.43M$40.51M$0.2410-Q · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$216.04M$26.09M$23.60M$0.1410-Q · 1 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $78.07
37.5% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
0
14 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 65.00–91.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Aug 2026
Moschner Matthew
Director, CEO & President
Option exercise
$45.72 per share
16,600 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Moschner Matthew
Director, CEO & President
Open-market sale
$64.01 per share
24,962 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Long Darren Marc
Vice President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
2,500 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Long Darren Marc
Vice President
Tax withholding
$66.89 per share
734 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Moschner Matthew
Director, CEO & President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
4,999 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Moschner Matthew
Director, CEO & President
Tax withholding
$66.89 per share
2,218 shares
SEC Form 4
27
May 2026
Long Darren Marc
Vice President
Option exercise
$51.99 per share
18,673 shares
SEC Form 4
27
May 2026
Long Darren Marc
Vice President
Open-market sale
$66.34 per share
20,252 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
MACDONALD LAURA ANN
VP and PAO
Option exercise
$49.75 per share
41,600 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
MACDONALD LAURA ANN
VP and PAO
Open-market sale
$65.56 per share
41,600 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
18,576,640 shares
-0.119% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
15,991,755 shares
-1.541% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
10,099,866 shares
-2.611% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
8,206,627 shares
174.756% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
7,509,391 shares
1.066% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
6,255,563 shares
32.029% change
6/30/2026
Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa
5,829,878 shares
-12.635% change
6/30/2026
Nordea Investment Management Ab
5,820,165 shares
-5.234% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
5,419,280 shares
2.999% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
4,918,798 shares
4.683% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago