Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1340 TREAT BOULEVARD, WALNUT CREEK, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
22 Sep 2026

Central Garden & Pet Company reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Central Garden & Pet Company filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Central Garden & Pet Company.

6 Aug 2026

Central Garden & Pet Company filed Form 10-Q

Central Garden & Pet Company submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 27, 2026.

5 Aug 2026

Central Garden & Pet Company reported Operating or financial results

Central Garden & Pet Company filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

27 Jul 2026

Central Garden & Pet Company reported Another company event

Central Garden & Pet Company filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$996.71M
Total assets (USD)$3.79B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.75B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.19B
Debt due within a year (USD)$55,000

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$882.36M$125.84M$89.86M$1.4510-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$906.15M$113.94M$79.42M$1.2810-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$617.37M$16.53M$6.84M$0.1110-Q · 5 Feb 2026
Q2 2025$960.91M$135.13M$95.01M$1.5210-Q · 7 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$833.54M$93.32M$63.63M$0.9810-Q · 8 May 2025
Q4 2024$656.44M$27.99M$14.01M$0.2110-Q · 6 Feb 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $49.50
14.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
1
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
1
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 39.00–60.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
24
Sep 2026
BROWN WILLIAM E
Director, Chairman
Other
Unavailable per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
BROWN WILLIAM E
Director, Chairman
Open-market sale
$39.00 per share
3,900 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Aug 2026
PENNINGTON BROOKS III
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
5,800 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Aug 2026
Walker John D. III
President, Garden Consumer Pro
Open-market sale
$39.00 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Walker John D. III
President, Garden Consumer Pro
Open-market sale
$38.50 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
BROWN WILLIAM E
Director, Chairman
Option exercise
$31.18 per share
127,942 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
BROWN WILLIAM E
Director, Chairman
Tax withholding
$38.28 per share
116,232 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Jul 2026
Machek Howard
Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholding
$37.59 per share
3,924 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Jun 2026
Hanson John Edward
President, Pet Consumer Prod
Option exercise
$35.22 per share
8,518 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Jun 2026
Hanson John Edward
President, Pet Consumer Prod
Tax withholding
$38.85 per share
8,051 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
1,692,305 shares
5.39% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
1,147,242 shares
4.215% change
12/31/2025
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc
735,398 shares
-8.486% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
650,817 shares
0.145% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
536,555 shares
-1.363% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
475,565 shares
0.428% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
453,874 shares
-0.412% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
413,959 shares
19.703% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
382,432 shares
-0.919% change
6/30/2026
Renaissance Technologies Llc
212,887 shares
17.108% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago