Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
ONE WORLD TRADE CENTER, 29TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
10 Aug 2026

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

10 Aug 2026

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

27 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Axsome Therapeutics, Inc..

15 Jul 2026

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. reported Another company event

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

9 Jun 2026

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$319.85M
Total assets (USD)$761.45M
Total liabilities (USD)$678.14M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$83.30M
Long-term debt (USD)$117.96M
Debt due within a year (USD)$70.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Health Care

Company Price Market Cap
LLY - Eli Lilly and Company $1,276.13
Yahoo Finance
$1.20T
JNJ - Johnson & Johnson $256.74
Yahoo Finance
$618.71B
ABBV - AbbVie Inc. $284.80
Yahoo Finance
$503.28B
UNH - UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $418.43
Yahoo Finance
$375.58B
MRK - Merck & Co., Inc. $148.55
Yahoo Finance
$366.50B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$218.38M−$49.65M−$51.31M−$0.9910-Q · 10 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$191.20M−$63.36M−$64.54M−$1.2610-Q · 4 May 2026
Q4 2025$196.00M−$26.96M−$28.56MUnavailable10-K · 23 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$170.99M−$46.11M−$47.23M−$0.9410-Q · 3 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$150.04M−$36.71M−$47.97M−$0.9710-Q · 4 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$121.46M−$56.98M−$59.41M−$1.2210-Q · 5 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $285.88
77.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
15
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
16 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 247.00–380.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
3
Sep 2026
Jacobson Mark L.
Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise
$12.95 per share
10,000 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Sep 2026
Jacobson Mark L.
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market sale
$208.65 per share
10,000 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
TABUTEAU HERRIOT
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$4.95 per share
4,660 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
TABUTEAU HERRIOT
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$213.95 per share
4,660 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Aug 2026
TABUTEAU HERRIOT
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$4.95 per share
45,004 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Aug 2026
TABUTEAU HERRIOT
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$212.01 per share
45,004 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
TABUTEAU HERRIOT
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$4.95 per share
49,666 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
TABUTEAU HERRIOT
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$240.25 per share
49,666 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Jun 2026
JEFFS ROGER
Director
Open-market sale
$249.12 per share
286 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Jun 2026
JEFFS ROGER
Director
Open-market sale
$246.18 per share
286 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
4,164,818 shares
-0.379% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
3,103,708 shares
-20.679% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
1,983,514 shares
-3.627% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,965,086 shares
1.411% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
1,671,684 shares
28.821% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
1,539,163 shares
-1.776% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
967,172 shares
-16.837% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
804,082 shares
68.676% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
785,661 shares
-20.384% change
6/30/2026
Deep Track Capital, Lp
700,000 shares
-36.364% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago