Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1800 NORTH MASON ROAD, KATY, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
9 Sep 2026

Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Aug 1, 2026.

9 Sep 2026

Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc..

14 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc..

10 Jun 2026

Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending May 2, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$298.21M
Total assets (USD)$5.51B
Total liabilities (USD)$3.33B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.18B
Long-term debt (USD)$494.16M
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.65B$246.36M$137.90M$2.1710-Q · 9 Sep 2026
Q1 2026$1.44B$74.66M$52.70M$0.8010-Q · 10 Jun 2026
Q4 2025$1.72B$170.15M$133.69MUnavailable10-K · 17 Mar 2026
Q3 2025$1.38B$100.39M$71.56M$1.0510-Q · 9 Dec 2025
Q2 2025$1.60B$172.38M$125.43M$1.8510-Q · 9 Sep 2026
Q1 2025$1.35B$69.27M$46.08M$0.6810-Q · 10 Jun 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $57.55
-2.4% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
8
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 47.00–67.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
15
Sep 2026
Johnson Samuel J
President
Open-market sale
$51.79 per share
70,303 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Sep 2026
MARLEY BRIAN T
Director
Open-market sale
$53.25 per share
10,432 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Sep 2026
Johnson Samuel J
President
Option exercise
$26.99 per share
25,580 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Sep 2026
Johnson Samuel J
President
Open-market sale
$53.95 per share
25,580 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
Ford Earl Carlton IV
EVP & CFO
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
1,621 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
Ford Earl Carlton IV
EVP & CFO
Tax withholding
$44.94 per share
638 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
McCabe Matthew M.
EVP & CMO
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
1,621 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
McCabe Matthew M.
EVP & CMO
Tax withholding
$44.94 per share
638 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Jul 2026
Tweedy Jeffrey C.
Director
Open-market sale
$48.00 per share
1,200 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
9,933,075 shares
0.892% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
9,288,389 shares
-6.952% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
7,269,631 shares
-0.106% change
12/31/2025
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
4,089,118 shares
1.486% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,822,932 shares
-0.252% change
6/30/2026
Lsv Asset Management
3,202,955 shares
5.02% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,907,317 shares
-2.86% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,728,331 shares
2.405% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
2,379,185 shares
-0.831% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
2,209,107 shares
5.455% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago