Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
245 PARK AVENUE, 44TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
15 Sep 2026

Ares Capital Corporation reported A material agreement

Ares Capital Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

14 Aug 2026

Ares Capital Corporation reported Shareholder voting results

Ares Capital Corporation filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

29 Jul 2026

Ares Capital Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Ares Capital Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

Ares Capital Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Ares Capital Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 Jul 2026

Ares Capital Corporation reported A material agreement

Ares Capital Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$383.00M
Total assets (USD)$30.50B
Total liabilities (USD)$16.61B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$13.89B
Long-term debt (USD)$15.77B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
Verified Financial Statements Unavailable
Verified financial statement data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $20.21
8.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
5
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
7 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 19.00–21.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
9
Feb 2026
MARKOWICZ JANA
Chief Operating Officer
Open-market purchase
$19.20 per share
15,000 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Feb 2026
Lem Scott C
CFO and Treasurer
Open-market purchase
$19.29 per share
5,186 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Feb 2026
SCHNABEL MICHAEL KORT
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market purchase
$19.13 per share
12,500 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Feb 2026
HENSON MARY BETH
Director
Open-market purchase
$19.14 per share
4,000 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Feb 2026
SCHNABEL MICHAEL KORT
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market purchase
$19.13 per share
12,500 shares
SEC Form 4
31
Oct 2025
SCHNABEL MICHAEL KORT
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market purchase
$20.39 per share
13,000 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Mar 2025
Miller James Robert
Co-President
Open-market purchase
$23.32 per share
40,000 shares
SEC Form 4
18
Feb 2025
Arougheti Michael J
Director, Executive Vice President
Gift
Unavailable per share
300,172 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Morgan Stanley
17,022,990 shares
4.088% change
6/30/2026
Ubs Group Ag
13,778,805 shares
-3.756% change
6/30/2026
Van Eck Associates Corp
13,306,095 shares
22.219% change
6/30/2026
Strs Ohio
10,657,085 shares
1.496% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of America Corp /De/
8,935,191 shares
-2.192% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
7,850,659 shares
2.029% change
6/30/2026
Generali Asset Management Spa Sgr
7,547,995 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Legal & General Group Plc
6,510,302 shares
8.959% change
6/30/2026
Two Sigma Investments, Lp
5,886,022 shares
-19.44% change
6/30/2026
Wells Fargo & Company/Mn
4,437,109 shares
-1.103% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago