Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
SIXTY FOUR JACKSON ROAD, DEVENS, MA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
21 Sep 2026

American Superconductor Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

American Superconductor Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

5 Aug 2026

American Superconductor Corporation filed Form 10-Q

American Superconductor Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

5 Aug 2026

American Superconductor Corporation reported Operating or financial results

American Superconductor Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, shareholder voting results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in American Superconductor Corporation.

18 Jun 2026

American Superconductor Corporation proxy and shareholder-vote filing

American Superconductor Corporation filed materials concerning shareholder voting, governance, director elections or executive compensation.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$143.71M
Total assets (USD)$762.22M
Total liabilities (USD)$189.74M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$572.47M
Long-term debt (USD)$6.12M
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.62M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q4 2019$3.90M−$6.62M−$6.85M−$0.3510-Q · 5 Feb 2020
Q4 2018$14.13M$20.77M$17.29M$0.8310-Q · 5 Feb 2019
Q3 2018$14.88M$24.73M$22.56M$1.1010-Q · 6 Nov 2018
Q2 2018$12.61M−$5.13M−$4.74M−$0.2310-Q · 31 Jul 2018
Q4 2017$14.93M−$3.85M−$4.25M−$0.2110-Q · 5 Feb 2019
Q3 2017$11.05M−$7.81M−$7.28M−$0.3810-Q · 6 Nov 2018

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $54.50
113.2% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 54.00–55.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
18
Sep 2026
Littlefield Barbara G.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,607 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Jun 2026
Dambier Laura A.
Director
Open-market sale
$37.63 per share
4,000 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Jun 2026
Kosiba John W JR
SVP, CFO & Treasurer
Open-market sale
$37.46 per share
6,769 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Jun 2026
McGahn Daniel P
Director, Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$37.45 per share
16,117 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
Kosiba John W JR
SVP, CFO & Treasurer
Open-market sale
$41.77 per share
4,835 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
McGahn Daniel P
Director, Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$41.78 per share
9,670 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jun 2026
Kosiba John W JR
SVP, CFO & Treasurer
Open-market sale
$48.94 per share
6,447 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jun 2026
McGahn Daniel P
Director, Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$48.88 per share
12,893 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jun 2026
Kosiba John W JR
SVP, CFO & Treasurer
Open-market sale
$50.77 per share
30,462 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jun 2026
McGahn Daniel P
Director, Chairman, President and CEO
Open-market sale
$50.78 per share
72,525 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
4,095,371 shares
2.83% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
3,526,632 shares
19.555% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,034,219 shares
-0.257% change
6/30/2026
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Llc
1,704,006 shares
49.501% change
6/30/2026
Ubs Group Ag
1,429,090 shares
138.253% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
1,418,863 shares
-17.107% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,358,225 shares
7.704% change
6/30/2026
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
1,294,047 shares
82.388% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,243,198 shares
6.333% change
6/30/2026
First Trust Advisors Lp
1,168,424 shares
50.131% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago