Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
ONE AMGEN CENTER DRIVE, THOUSAND OAKS, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Aug 2026

Amgen Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Amgen Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

4 Aug 2026

Amgen Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Amgen Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

Amgen Inc. reported A material cybersecurity incident

Amgen Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material cybersecurity incident.

20 May 2026

Amgen Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Amgen Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

19 May 2026

Amgen Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Amgen Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$13.99B
Total assets (USD)$95.64B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$11.69B
Long-term debt (USD)$51.86B
Debt due within a year (USD)$5.45B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Health Care

Company Price Market Cap
LLY - Eli Lilly and Company $1,276.13
Yahoo Finance
$1.20T
JNJ - Johnson & Johnson $256.74
Yahoo Finance
$618.71B
ABBV - AbbVie Inc. $284.80
Yahoo Finance
$503.28B
UNH - UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $418.43
Yahoo Finance
$375.58B
MRK - Merck & Co., Inc. $148.55
Yahoo Finance
$366.50B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$10.05B$3.51B$2.38B$4.3710-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$8.62B$2.67B$1.82B$3.3410-Q · 1 May 2026
Q4 2025$9.87B$2.72B$1.33BUnavailable10-K · 13 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$9.56B$2.53B$3.22B$5.9310-Q · 5 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$9.18B$2.66B$1.43B$2.6510-Q · 6 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$8.15B$1.18B$1.73B$3.2010-Q · 2 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $403.33
-7.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
14
📉
Sell
2
25 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 230.00–500.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
13
Aug 2026
Khosla Rachna
SVP, Business Development
Option exercise
$162.60 per share
1,252 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Khosla Rachna
SVP, Business Development
Open-market sale
$416.43 per share
1,252 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Khosla Rachna
SVP, Business Development
Open-market sale
$412.57 per share
2,000 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Busch Matthew C.
VP, Finance & CAO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
730 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
ISHRAK OMAR
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
85 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
HOLLEY CHARLES M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
103 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Drake Michael V
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
64 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
Miller Derek
SVP, Human Resources
Option exercise
$169.56 per share
3,890 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
Miller Derek
SVP, Human Resources
Open-market sale
$402.54 per share
3,890 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
Grygiel Nancy A.
SVP & CCO
Option exercise
$177.41 per share
2,970 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
54,838,826 shares
1.786% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
49,362,016 shares
4.802% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
35,250,101 shares
0.674% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
30,560,537 shares
0.039% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
29,075,329 shares
-0.727% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
16,320,446 shares
2.738% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
15,696,068 shares
1.721% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
15,034,038 shares
17.698% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
14,853,366 shares
1.588% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
13,653,692 shares
-13.781% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago