Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
3101 JAY STREET, SANTA CLARA, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Sep 2026

Ambarella, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Ambarella, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 31, 2026.

3 Sep 2026

Ambarella, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Ambarella, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ambarella, Inc..

7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ambarella, Inc..

3 Aug 2026

Ambarella, Inc. securities registration filing

Ambarella, Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$101.85M
Total assets (USD)$780.21M
Total liabilities (USD)$159.89M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$620.32M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Technology

Company Price Market Cap
NVDA - NVIDIA Corporation $221.97
Yahoo Finance
$5.35T
AAPL - Apple Inc. $343.99
Yahoo Finance
$5.02T
GOOGL - Alphabet Inc. $334.76
Yahoo Finance
$4.09T
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation $532.95
Yahoo Finance
$3.96T
META - Meta Platforms, Inc. $697.52
Yahoo Finance
$1.78T

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$108.13M−$8.14M−$6.69M−$0.1510-Q · 4 Sep 2026
Q1 2026$100.36M−$19.42M−$18.09M−$0.4110-Q · 2 Jun 2026
Q4 2025$100.87M−$18.43M−$16.47MUnavailable10-K · 23 Mar 2026
Q3 2025$108.45M−$16.25M−$15.11M−$0.3510-Q · 4 Dec 2025
Q2 2025$95.51M−$21.99M−$20.00M−$0.4710-Q · 4 Sep 2026
Q1 2025$85.87M−$25.86M−$24.33M−$0.5810-Q · 2 Jun 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $91.33
45.5% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
6
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 65.00–120.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
25
Sep 2026
PAISLEY CHRISTOPHER B
Director
Open-market sale
$70.76 per share
250 shares
SEC Form 4
18
Sep 2026
Young John Alexander
CFO
Open-market sale
$67.28 per share
1,896 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
Wang Feng-Ming
Director, CEO
Open-market sale
$64.83 per share
6,086 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
Ju Chi-Hong
Senior VP, Systems & GM
Open-market sale
$64.83 per share
2,009 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
Lee Chan W
Chief Operations Officer
Open-market sale
$64.83 per share
2,893 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Sep 2026
Young John Alexander
CFO
Open-market sale
$64.83 per share
3,126 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
Hu Chenming
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
3,151 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Sep 2026
Bryant Gregory M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
3,151 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
5,480,285 shares
6.03% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
3,944,592 shares
4.101% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,688,405 shares
-0.766% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
2,598,976 shares
172.911% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,562,733 shares
29.663% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,873,539 shares
3.248% change
6/30/2026
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The
1,186,541 shares
-25.19% change
6/30/2026
Legal & General Group Plc
1,116,729 shares
20.546% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,098,120 shares
6.693% change
6/30/2026
Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd.
757,571 shares
New% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago