Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
8281 GREENSBORO DRIVE, TYSONS, VA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc..

12 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc..

6 Aug 2026

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

8 Jun 2026

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$479.42M
Total assets (USD)$1.66B
Total liabilities (USD)$746.66M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$864.46M
Long-term debt (USD)$110.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Technology

Company Price Market Cap
NVDA - NVIDIA Corporation $221.97
Yahoo Finance
$5.35T
AAPL - Apple Inc. $343.99
Yahoo Finance
$5.02T
GOOGL - Alphabet Inc. $334.76
Yahoo Finance
$4.09T
MSFT - Microsoft Corporation $532.95
Yahoo Finance
$3.96T
META - Meta Platforms, Inc. $697.52
Yahoo Finance
$1.78T

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$277.73M$32.48M$24.21M$0.4810-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$265.19M$31.64M$23.38M$0.4710-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$261.66M$34.95M$34.60MUnavailable10-K · 19 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$256.40M$37.02M$35.10M$0.6510-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$254.31M$32.02M$34.22M$0.6310-Q · 7 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$238.82M$29.65M$27.71M$0.5210-Q · 9 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $70.00
21.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 60.00–85.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
2
Sep 2026
Trundle Stephen
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Gift
Unavailable per share
2,000 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
Trundle Stephen
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise
$32.17 per share
50,000 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
Trundle Stephen
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale
$57.67 per share
50,000 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Aug 2026
Bradley Kevin Christopher
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale
$55.07 per share
5,400 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jul 2026
Bradley Kevin Christopher
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale
$48.46 per share
724 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
Ramos Daniel
See Remarks
Open-market sale
$46.50 per share
2,000 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Jun 2026
Ramos Daniel
See Remarks
Open-market sale
$46.23 per share
8,000 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Jun 2026
Bradley Kevin Christopher
Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale
$46.15 per share
2,200 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Jun 2026
Whall Timothy J.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
3,222 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Jun 2026
NEVIN DARIUS G
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
3,222 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
9,492,105 shares
3.889% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
6,286,541 shares
0.861% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
4,035,026 shares
2.005% change
6/30/2026
Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /Mn
3,585,614 shares
9.686% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of Montreal /Can/
3,455,190 shares
30.01% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,188,123 shares
7.464% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,141,371 shares
-0.589% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,338,291 shares
6.571% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
1,258,666 shares
12.647% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
1,183,422 shares
-6.301% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago