Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
145 BROADWAY, CAMBRIDGE, MA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
25 Sep 2026

Akamai Technologies, Inc. reported Supporting financial statements or exhibits

Akamai Technologies, Inc. filed an 8-K covering supporting financial statements or exhibits.

24 Sep 2026

Akamai Technologies, Inc. reported A material agreement

Akamai Technologies, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, an unregistered sale of shares, a charter or bylaws change, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

12 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Akamai Technologies, Inc..

7 Aug 2026

Akamai Technologies, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Akamai Technologies, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Akamai Technologies, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Akamai Technologies, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.48B
Total assets (USD)$15.07B
Total liabilities (USD)$10.32B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$4.75B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q1 2018$668.72M$68.56M$53.71M$0.3110-Q · 9 May 2018
Q4 2017$663.45M$32.11M$27.52M$0.1610-K · 1 Mar 2018
Q3 2017$621.40M$91.25M$63.91M$0.3710-Q · 8 Nov 2017
Q2 2017$608.91M$85.59M$56.75M$0.3310-Q · 8 Aug 2017
Q1 2017$600.29M$105.33M$74.58M$0.4310-Q · 9 May 2018
Q4 2016$616.12M$130.45M$91.64M$0.5210-K · 28 Feb 2017

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $157.63
80.7% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
13
⏸️
Hold
8
📉
Sell
1
22 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 93.00–225.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
25
Sep 2026
Sundaram Mani
EVP and GM Security
Open-market sale
$125.62 per share
7,022 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Sep 2026
Salem-Jackson Kim
EVP, Chief Marketing Officer
Open-market sale
$128.00 per share
2,013 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Sep 2026
Joseph Paul C
EVP - Global Sales
Open-market sale
$105.63 per share
3,100 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Sep 2026
Howell Laura
SVP, Chief Accounting Officer
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
323 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Sep 2026
Howell Laura
SVP, Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholding
$106.79 per share
108 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jul 2026
Joseph Paul C
EVP - Global Sales
Open-market sale
$126.77 per share
3,100 shares
SEC Form 4
18
Jun 2026
Blumofe Robert
Chief Technology Officer
Open-market sale
$129.41 per share
243 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
Howell Laura
SVP, Chief Accounting Officer
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
322 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
Howell Laura
SVP, Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholding
$132.46 per share
95 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Jun 2026
Salem-Jackson Kim
EVP, Chief Marketing Officer
Open-market sale
$135.57 per share
2,300 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
18,350,100 shares
-0.145% change
12/31/2025
Capital World Investors
11,203,309 shares
65.621% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
10,461,720 shares
0.449% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
9,496,453 shares
1.158% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
7,257,551 shares
-3.574% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
5,774,426 shares
4.681% change
6/30/2026
First Trust Advisors Lp
4,752,119 shares
-0.593% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
4,226,353 shares
2.669% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
3,913,562 shares
12.492% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of America Corp /De/
3,568,226 shares
8.307% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago