Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 1 RIVERSIDE PLAZA, COLUMBUS, OH
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
American Electric Power Company, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
American Electric Power Company, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.
American Electric Power Company, Inc. filed Form 10-Q
American Electric Power Company, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.
American Electric Power Company, Inc. reported Operating or financial results
American Electric Power Company, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
American Electric Power Company, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
American Electric Power Company, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.
American Electric Power Company, Inc. securities registration filing
American Electric Power Company, Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Utilities
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. |
$78.28
Yahoo Finance |
$163.29B |
| SO - The Southern Company |
$90.53
Yahoo Finance |
$104.14B |
| DUK - Duke Energy Corporation |
$121.20
Yahoo Finance |
$94.50B |
| CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation |
$263.67
Yahoo Finance |
$93.42B |
| WM - Waste Management, Inc. |
$230.28
Yahoo Finance |
$92.05B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $5.92B | $1.36B | $903.00M | $1.60 | 10-Q · 5 May 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $5.27B | $1.11B | $605.20M | Unavailable | 10-K · 12 Feb 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $5.96B | $1.52B | $1.00B | $1.81 | 10-Q · 29 Oct 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $5.06B | $1.40B | $1.29B | $2.29 | 10-Q · 30 Jul 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $5.63B | $1.28B | $802.20M | $1.50 | 10-Q · 6 May 2025 |
| Q4 2024 | $4.95B | $1.10B | $666.10M | Unavailable | 10-K · 12 Feb 2026 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 120.00–153.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago