Skip to main content
Loading market data...

EWJ holdings

iShares MSCI Japan Index Fund

Source: SEC Form N-PORT (opens in a new tab) Holdings as of Made public 27 Jul 2026

Positions

182 stored of 182 reported, largest first by weight

EWJ holdings as of 31 May 2026, largest first
# Holding ISIN CUSIP Weight Value (USD) Type Issuer type Country Currency
101 OBAYASHI CORPORATION JP3190000004 Not reported 0.247% $52.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
102 TAISEI CORPORATION JP3443600006 Not reported 0.246% $52.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
103 NITTO DENKO CORPORATION JP3684000007 Not reported 0.244% $51.9M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
104 TOKYO GAS CO.,LTD. JP3573000001 Not reported 0.241% $51.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
105 Daiwa Securities Group Inc. JP3502200003 Not reported 0.240% $51.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
106 Sekisui House, Ltd. JP3420600003 Not reported 0.240% $51.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
107 Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated CHUBU ELECTRIC POWER CO INC JP3526600006 Not reported 0.240% $51.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
108 OLYMPUS CORPORATION JP3201200007 Not reported 0.239% $51.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
109 RYOHIN KEIKAKU CO., LTD. JP3976300008 Not reported 0.236% $50.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
110 T&D Holdings, Inc. JP3539220008 Not reported 0.233% $49.6M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
111 Nomura Research Institute, Ltd. JP3762800005 Not reported 0.231% $49.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
112 OSAKA GAS CO., LTD. JP3180400008 Not reported 0.230% $49.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
113 Japan Exchange Group, Inc. JP3183200009 Not reported 0.229% $48.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
114 KONAMI GROUP CORPORATION JP3300200007 Not reported 0.229% $48.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
115 Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. JP3362700001 Not reported 0.226% $48.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
116 SCREEN Holdings Co.,Ltd. JP3494600004 Not reported 0.216% $45.9M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
117 Yokohama Financial Group, Inc. JP3305990008 Not reported 0.201% $42.9M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
118 Pan Pacific International Holdings Corporation JP3639650005 Not reported 0.201% $42.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
119 MinebeaMitsumi Inc. JP3906000009 Not reported 0.199% $42.5M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
120 TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC. JP3621000003 Not reported 0.199% $42.4M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
121 SBI Holdings, Inc. JP3436120004 Not reported 0.197% $42.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
122 SUBARU CORPORATION JP3814800003 Not reported 0.170% $36.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
123 Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation JP3897700005 Not reported 0.168% $35.9M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
124 AGC Inc. JP3112000009 Not reported 0.163% $34.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
125 SHIMIZU CORPORATION JP3358800005 Not reported 0.161% $34.4M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
126 The Chiba Bank, Ltd. CHIBA BANK LTD THE JP3511800009 Not reported 0.158% $33.6M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
127 OBIC Co.,Ltd. JP3173400007 Not reported 0.156% $33.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
128 ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED ISUZU MOTORS LTD JP3137200006 Not reported 0.151% $32.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
129 Makita Corporation JP3862400003 Not reported 0.148% $31.6M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
130 SHIMANO INC. JP3358000002 Not reported 0.146% $31.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
131 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. JP3942800008 Not reported 0.145% $30.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
132 AISIN CORPORATION JP3102000001 Not reported 0.143% $30.5M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
133 Mitsubishi HC Capital Inc. JP3499800005 Not reported 0.138% $29.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
134 Yokogawa Electric Corporation JP3955000009 Not reported 0.137% $29.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
135 LY Corporation JP3933800009 Not reported 0.137% $29.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
136 Rakuten Group, Inc. JP3967200001 Not reported 0.136% $28.9M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
137 Shiseido Company, Limited SHISEIDO CO LTD JP3351600006 Not reported 0.135% $28.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
138 Hankyu Hanshin Holdings, Inc. JP3774200004 Not reported 0.135% $28.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
139 Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. JP3493800001 Not reported 0.132% $28.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
140 Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd. JP3142500002 Not reported 0.130% $27.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
141 TOPPAN Holdings Inc. JP3629000005 890747108 0.130% $27.6M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
142 West Japan Railway Company JP3659000008 Not reported 0.130% $27.6M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
143 NIPPON SANSO HOLDINGS CORPORATION JP3711600001 Not reported 0.128% $27.4M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
144 UNICHARM CORPORATION JP3951600000 Not reported 0.128% $27.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
145 Nitori Holdings Co., Ltd. JP3756100008 Not reported 0.126% $26.9M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
146 CAPCOM CO., LTD. JP3218900003 Not reported 0.126% $26.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
147 Eisai Co., Ltd. JP3160400002 Not reported 0.124% $26.5M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
148 NIPPON PAINT HOLDINGS CO., LTD. JP3749400002 Not reported 0.121% $25.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
149 Nippon Building Fund Inc. JP3027670003 Not reported 0.119% $25.4M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
150 JFE Holdings, Inc. JP3386030005 Not reported 0.118% $25.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
151 KIKKOMAN CORPORATION JP3240400006 Not reported 0.114% $24.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
152 DAITO TRUST CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD. JP3486800000 Not reported 0.112% $23.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
153 Shimadzu Corporation JP3357200009 Not reported 0.109% $23.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
154 NISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD. JP3672400003 Not reported 0.106% $22.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
155 Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. JP3223800008 Not reported 0.106% $22.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
156 Sony Financial Group Inc. JP3435350008 J76337104 0.104% $22.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
157 Sekisui Chemical Co., Ltd. JP3419400001 Not reported 0.102% $21.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
158 NEXON Co., Ltd. JP3758190007 Not reported 0.100% $21.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
159 TOKYU CORPORATION JP3574200006 Not reported 0.098% $20.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
160 JAPAN POST INSURANCE Co.,Ltd. JP3233250004 Not reported 0.096% $20.5M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
161 Hulic Co.,Ltd. JP3360800001 Not reported 0.094% $20.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
162 ZENSHO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. JP3429300001 Not reported 0.094% $20.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
163 Sanrio Company, Ltd. SANRIO CO LTD JP3343200006 Not reported 0.093% $19.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
164 TOPIX INDX FUTR JUN26 Not reported Not reported 0.091% $19.5M Equity derivatives Other Japan JPY
165 MatsukiyoCocokara & Co. JP3869010003 Not reported 0.091% $19.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
166 TIS Inc. JP3104890003 Not reported 0.088% $18.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
167 SYSMEX CORPORATION JP3351100007 Not reported 0.085% $18.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
168 OTSUKA CORPORATION JP3188200004 Not reported 0.080% $17.0M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
169 TOHO CO., LTD. TOHO CO LTD TOKYO JP3598600009 Not reported 0.079% $16.8M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
170 HIKARI TSUSHIN, INC. JP3783420007 Not reported 0.078% $16.7M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
171 M3, Inc. JP3435750009 Not reported 0.077% $16.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
172 Suntory Beverage & Food Limited SUNTORY BEVERAGE FOOD LTD JP3336560002 Not reported 0.072% $15.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
173 Kyowa Kirin Co., Ltd. JP3256000005 Not reported 0.071% $15.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
174 SEIBU HOLDINGS INC. JP3417200007 Not reported 0.071% $15.1M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
175 BlackRock Funds III: BlackRock Cash Funds: Institutional; SL Agency Shares BLACKROCK CASH FUNDS INSTITUTIONAL FUND SL AGENCY US0669225197 066922519 0.063% $13.4M Short-term investment vehicles (cash funds) Registered fund United States USD
176 MonotaRO Co Ltd JP3922950005 Not reported 0.058% $12.3M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
177 ANA HOLDINGS INC. JP3429800000 Not reported 0.057% $12.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
178 TSURUHA HOLDINGS INC. JP3536150000 Not reported 0.055% $11.6M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
179 ZOZO, Inc. JP3399310006 Not reported 0.054% $11.5M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
180 Japan Airlines Co., Ltd. JP3705200008 Not reported 0.048% $10.2M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
181 ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN ORACLE CORP JAPAN JP3689500001 Not reported 0.040% $8.5M Equity (common) Corporate Japan JPY
182 BlackRock Funds III: BlackRock Cash Funds: Treasury; SL Agency Shares BLACKROCK CASH FUNDS TREASURY US0669224778 066922477 0.036% $7.7M Short-term investment vehicles (cash funds) Registered fund United States USD
IMPORTANT FINANCIAL DISCLAIMER: The information provided on this platform is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice. All investments involve risk, including potential loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Take Profits is not a registered investment advisor and does not provide personalized investment advice. Users should conduct their own research and consult with qualified financial professionals before making investment decisions. Market data may be delayed and is provided by third-party sources.

Catalyst evidence

Loading…

Loading evidence…

Supporting sources

    Skip to main content

    All resources and tools

    Market ticker

    Markets

    Research

    Tools

    My investments

    Account

    Region and currency

    Colour theme